Executive Committee

Executive Committee responsibilities

The DAC operates in accordance with a semi-flexible business plan which is formulated at the beginning of each three year business cycle. It is an industry driven initiative, drawing on the leadership and expertise of individuals from a broad range of automotive member firms and using it to identify and address a wide variety of challenges confronting the automotive industry.

The Executive Committee comprising senior executives from members firms and representatives from the eThekwini Municipality. The Executive Committee’s responsibilities are primarily:

Strategic direction and oversight of programme implementation

i

Corporate governance and compliance

Executive committee

Name

Designation

Committee Position

A. Velleman

General Manager (Toyota Tsusho Africa)

Executive Committee Chair
Localisation and Growth Chair

A. Holmes

Commercial Director (MAHLE Behr SA)

Nominated Industry Representative

J. Chandler

Managing Director (HESTO Harnesses)

Manufacturing Excellence TSC Chair

P. Vermaak

HR Director (Smiths Manufacturing)

Skills Development TSC Chair

N. Ward

Senior Vice President: Manufacturing Support Group (Toyota South Africa)

Nominated Toyota Representative

A. Pather

Vice President: Purchasing,Planning & Engineering Division (Toyota South Africa)

Nominated Toyota Representative

R. Govender

Programme Manager: Manufacturing (eThekwini Municipality)

eThekwini Municipality Representative

T. Rathiyaya

Deputy Head: Economic Development (eThekwini Municipality)

eThekwini Municipality Representative

R. Curtis

Deputy Head:Investment Promotion Office (eThekwini Municipality)

eThekwini Municipality Representative

S. van der Ham

Department Manager (Toyota Boshoku SA)

Nominated Industry Representative

T. Waldburger

Chief Executive Officer (Autovest)

Nominated Industry Representative

R. Haffejee

Chief Executive Officer (Sumitomo Rubber Industries)

Nominated Industry Representative

D. Comrie

Managing Director (B&M Analysts)

Chief Facilitator *

Dr J. Barnes

Chairman (B&M Analysts)

Facilitator *

J. White

Executive (B&M Analysts)

Facilitator *

* Denotes non-voting capacity